Return to HitmanHQ
HitmanHQ Forum Index HitmanHQ
Home of the Hitman Community
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Hitman 2 Tech Repository - *No High Velocity Weapons Allowed*
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    HitmanHQ Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2002 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right...

I tried to do this on my own with Hitman 1, but was partially overwhelmed, and then ran out time. It was just too big a job for one person, and lordy did I find that out.

In essence, it was an attempt to document all of the technical problems with Hitman 1, solved and unsolved, to improve the tech support that users had. Eidos don't exactly have the best online tech support in the world, and I have a feeling that something like this could be seriously useful, if only be decreasing the number of double posts we get.

So...




[The Hitman 2 Tech Repository]

If you have a technical problem with Hitman 2 (note TWO, not ONE - i.e. Silent Assassin) that gets solved, you can post the Problem, your System Specs, and the Solution in here when you have the details available. (I guess you could treat it as an extra 'thankyou' for any help you got from other forum members).

Every so often, I'll go through the list, and update a central document which could perhaps be published on the main web page. This way, we add a useful resource to all Hitman players, reduce pointless double posting, and might perhaps (a BIG might mind you), encourage Eidos to improve their performance in this area. After all, if a bunch of unpaid amateurs can...

And if you're feeling particularly generous, you can credit those who solved the problem, so I can credit them later.

So - let's see if we can get this going. No pointless posting would be nice as well - we can always start a sister post for that Smile

Mike

Incidently, if you'd like to comment on what's going on here, try this...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452

Finally...
I think we should have a template for this so, in the case of this kicking off, we can all scan read it quickly, and I can document it quickly... So, here's an example... You will find a working one in the next post.

-----
To use the template in the next post quickly, use the quote button, then remove the quote tags and extranious text from either end
-----

[Problem] - I can't get the game to start, ever, in a month of Sundays. In fact, my computer doesn't seem to be doing much at all. It's not even making much noise.

[System Specs] - Pentium 1, 100Mhz, 16MB RAM, 8GB HD, SoundBlaster Pro 2.0, Riva128 4MB RAM, 15" Monitor.

[Solution] - Well, good luck with it, but can I suggest turning the computer on?

[Additional Notes] Problem from The_Button_Man, Solution provided by The_Button_Man

(Edited by The Button Man at 12:31 pm on Nov. 27, 2002)
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2002 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[CUTHERE]
[Problem] -

[System Specs] -

[Solution] -

[Additional Notes] -

----
If You wish to comment on this topic, please post here...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452
[CUTHERE]

(Edited by The Button Man at 12:46 pm on Nov. 27, 2002)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Blank
Cleaner


Joined: 13 May 2001
Posts: 1086
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2002 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bloody good idea Button Man. The only tech problems I've experienced were after I installed the patch, but I just reinstalled and it now works fine. Ironic, no?
_________________
"A psychopath kills for [i]no[/i] reason; I kill for [i]money[/i], it's a [i]job[/i]... that didn't [i]sound[/i] right." [b]Martin Q. Blank[/b] - [i]Black Art of Assassination[/i]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2002 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right. These are not specific solutions, but I think it's worth pointing these out (since the number of people who read them is probably shockingly low). These are links to the three topics in the Eidos Support Area.

1) D3D Direct Draw Messages - Basically, your card may not be supported.

and

2) Game Crashes/EAX Error Messages/Black Screen - Possible solutions to Sound Card problems

Check this link
http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/support/search.html?gmid=128


Remember, just because it isn't supported doesn't mean it won't work. Search our forums, and if there are solutions to non-supported cards/configurations - post them here!

-> Blank - Cheers! Of course tho', the first thing that people should do if they have problems with the game (especially in the case of the game not starting in this case) is to install the patch. Check the main site download area.

Mike

if you'd like to comment on what's going on here, try this...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - Game continually crashes back to desktop, suspect Soundcard due to discontinued driver support (no DX8.1 Drivers)

[System Specs] - Soundblaster Live Value!, Win98

[Solution] - Creative Drivers seem to be mis-dated. Two drivers seem to have the same release date. Re-download the last Win98 Live Drivers released for your card.

[Additional Notes] - Problem from Cleaner, Solution from Cleaner
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - When playing game, buzz starts in speakers, slowly rising to (apparently ear-numbing) high-pitched shrill.

[System Specs] - Unknown, Possibly based round Creative Cards.

[Solution] - Turn off EAX in game options, and restart game. Alternatively, download the Diesel 3D Sound Drivers for Hitman 2 from http://www.am3d.com/hitman2/index.htm

[Additional Notes] - Problem from Tech21, Solution from Olipro and chrsim


(Edited by The Button Man at 11:55 am on Nov. 27, 2002)
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - Game Startup Problems - Attempt to start game. Cursor changes to a CD then back to a cursor, then the screen goes black as if it's going to start the game, then it crashes back to windows.


[System Specs] - AMD Athlon 700mhz with 256ram 40gig HD, geforce 3 ti200, creative sound blaster pci128, and a DVD rom.


[Solution] -
1) If you have more than one CD/DVD drive, attempt to install and use the other drive. Some drives have problems with the SecuROM copy protection that the game uses.

2) Install the game patch (available from HitmanHQ and from EidosInteractive), since this was released partially to solve this problem.

3) Attempt using a no-CD crack. This removes the CD-Protection from the game, and should really be used as a last resort (it may remove the ability to patch the game at a later date without re-installing). Obviously we won't link to this, and we don't condone it, unless this is used as a last resort. Sorry, you'll have to find one by yourself! Can't have pirates now, can we.


[Additional Notes] - Problem from Brenil, Solution from Olipro. Addional notes from TBM. Incidently, remember that Soundblaster 128's need to have EAX disabled from the hitman2.ini. Check the Eidos support site (link on the first page of this post) for instructions.


(Edited by The Button Man at 1:09 pm on Nov. 27, 2002)
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - Stuttering, Muffled, Choppy Sound. Missing Dialogue, Delayed Sounds

[System Specs] - Not Absolute. Seen with Turtle Beach and DMan Soundcards

[Solution] - Use 'Find' on your computer to find DXDiag.exe (usually there is a shortcut under C:\Program Files\DirectX\Setup). Launch, and go to the Sound Tab. Lower Sound Acceleration buy a couple of notches.

[Additional Notes] - Problem from Vash, Liquid Man, Omnia, Clamp. Solution from Omnia

_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Blank
Cleaner


Joined: 13 May 2001
Posts: 1086
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eidos should be paying you whatever pittance they pay their tech support people! Why don't you ask tech21 to put a link in the news to this thread? And while you're doing it, ask him where my top ten moments article has vanished to! Mr. BigGrin
_________________
"A psychopath kills for [i]no[/i] reason; I kill for [i]money[/i], it's a [i]job[/i]... that didn't [i]sound[/i] right." [b]Martin Q. Blank[/b] - [i]Black Art of Assassination[/i]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

-> Blank
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452
(Grrrrrrrrr.....) Wink

Done with Tech21 - Messaged you.

Mike


(Edited by The Button Man at 12:16 am on Nov. 28, 2002)
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2002 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - Can't get Game to run with Voodoo 5 Graphics Card.

[System Specs] - Voodoo 5 Wink

[Solution] - Switch the game renderer from DirectX to OpenGL. Unlike Hitman 1, this isn't actually supported by the game, but it is possible. It may also result in the game running less well, but at least it'll run!

You'll need the Amigamerlin 2.5 Drivers for Voodoo 3/4/5. These add DX8.1 Support to these cards. Get them at http://www.voodoofiles.com/7802
Edit the hitman2.ini, and change the line DrawDll RenderD3D.dll to read DrawDll OpenGL.dll.

Launch the config utility, select your resolution and select "windowed" mode. Once you select your resoulution, you have to change your desktop resolution to match the game resolution if you want to play full-screen

[Additional Notes] - Problem from DanielW, Solution from DanielW.

[Some Important Questions]-

Incidently, this is the same problem as the Voodoo 3 one, and since the 3, 4 and 5 are all basically the same card, this solution may well work for those other cards as well. This needs someone with a Voodoo 3/4 to test it.

Also, since these support DX8.1, is there any actual need to change the renderer to OpenGL? Can't you just use the standard DX renderer?

If you have answers, please message me.



<span style='font-size:8pt;line-height:100%'>The Small Print.
[Note - Neither HHQ, nor anyone else, can guarantee User-Made drivers, since they are not supported. Of course, since none of the Voodoo cards are supported, this doesn't make much of a difference. The Voodoo community seems to be working very hard at creating new drivers to support new games, and if others are using them, then it's probable that they are both safe and stable. We just can't promise anything.]</span>


----
If You wish to comment on this topic, please post here...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452

_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2003 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - Stuttering Sound, Excesively loud Ambient Sound, Quiet Dialogue

[System Specs] - Seen with Phillips Seismic Edge Soundcard

[Solution] - This seems to be a problem with the game sound drivers. Download and install the AM:3D sound drivers: http://www.am3d.com/hitman2/index.htm

[Additional Notes] - Problem from Grotmank, Solution from Olipro. Additional notes from TBM. You may also like to try the solution from the previous Stuttering Sound problem alongside this one. Try this first tho'.

----
If You wish to comment on this topic, please post here...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
drumpunk560
Informant


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Location: siloam springs AR

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - when i try to load hitman 2, i get a "hitman2.exe has caused errors and will need to be restarted, windows is creating an error log" or a "The instruction at "0x77fcb3f5" referenced memory at "0x00000000", The memory could not be "written".

[System Specs] - amd athlon 900mhz, geforce4 mx420, latest drivers for sound and graphics, onboard SiS 630/730 soundcard, windows 2000, 256mb pc133 ram

[Solution] -

[Additional Notes] - my computer messed up a little while ago, but before that, hitman2 was working fine, and after that, any game that i try that i previously had before reformatting, absolutely will NOT work, (thps3, hitman2 for instance) even AFTER reformatting! completely and utterly confused

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Insert Name Here
Cleaner


Joined: 04 May 2002
Posts: 1516

PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2003 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - Physics extremely jerky. When I shoot someone, their "death animation" looks like it's in fast forward. When I shoot someone dead, even w/the Ruger, they fly to the ground like they got hit by a 1-ton weight. When I drag corpses, their movements are jerky (mine aren't). If i hit a corner w/the corpse, then the body goes spastic and flies all over. Once, I even had one do a flip in the air and land on their face.

[System Specs] - P4 1.6G, 512RAM, WinXP Home, GF4TI4600, DirectX 9.0 (still had the problems w/ 8.1, though).

[Additional Notes] - It wasn't like this before! I got the GF4 for X-mas, and have only had the problems w/that. My old TNT2 worked fine. Think shooting someone in the head w/the sawed-off in H1: not that far, but that speed. It's quite annoying. Any ideas? I've re-installed, gotten new drivers (Detonator 41.09), everything I could think of!!! Help me!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2003 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK - small point. This thread is designed for the 'diagnosed and fixed' problems - so if you start a new thread for your problem (or bump up an old one) in the Tech Support board, we can all talk in that, then you can come back and edit your post here when you have the solution...

Mind you - very nice to see people following the template and giving all the details Smile

Just wanna keep this thread clean, and minus all the replies that a solution generally takes. I'll delete this message when you've read it...

Mike
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2003 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


[Problem] - Game crashes randomly to desktop, end of level cinematics not seen.

[System Specs] - nVidia Riva TNT2

[Solution] - Download the latest Detonator drivers from the nVidia Website.

[Additional Notes] - Problem from Konrad, Solution from Olipro

----
If You wish to comment on this topic, please post here...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452

_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Subcriminal
Informant


Joined: 04 Jan 2003
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2003 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Blue screen of death crash. cwspud.dll mentioned.

Win XP Pro, Gamesurround Fortissimo 2, Ath XP 2100+, 512DDR , GF4 Ti4400 128mb, detonator 40.72.

Directsound and EAX problems with Fortissimo 2 sound card.

Install AM:3D for Hitman2 and disable EAX in the hitman2.ini
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2003 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - No sounds in game, no access to sound options in game.

[System Specs] - Seen with Soundblaster 4.1, but may be applicable to others.

[Solution] - goto http://www.microsoft.com/directx and download DX9 (or whatever the latest version is Smile).

[Additional Notes] - problem and solution from mcanak. (From the look of it - and previous problems - this may solve only those where the sound options are not available as well - but it's worth a try - any feedback from those having trouble on this would be great - message me Smile - TBM)

----
If You wish to comment on this topic, please post here...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452
_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Tue Feb 25, 2003 5:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote


[Problem] - Logitech Cordless Optical Mouse Control problems

[System Specs] - Logitech Cordless Mouse!

[Solution] - Replace the Logitech custom drivers with the Microsoft Intellimouse drivers.

[Additional Notes] - Solution from, wait for it... EIDOS! See http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/support....mid=128

----
If You wish to comment on this topic, please post here...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452

_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
The Button Man
Moderator


Joined: 30 Apr 2001
Posts: 846
Location: London

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[Problem] - No Sounds in Game or Menu. No access to sound options (greyed out)

[System Specs] - Soundblaster 16 PCI

[Solution] - Lower DirectX Sound Acceleration a few notches, and give it a go again...

[Additional Notes] - Problem and Solution from Fieldy. A small aside (just for those who can't get this to work). It appears that the oldest soundcard 'supported' by Hitman/IOI/Eidos is the Soundblaster 128, which is a generation after this card. So if you can get it to work, well done there Smile

----
If You wish to comment on this topic, please post here...
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~hitman....pic=452

_________________
Don't count out The Button Man ...
Tech 21
http://www.thephonicmonkeys.com
http://www.kidneyriddler.co.uk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    HitmanHQ Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group